Prize Winners: Best Abstract Non-Oncology

First prize Dr. H. (Hiroki) Ito

423: Novel model of micturition based on a multi-unit recordings of optogenetically-identified Barrington’s CRH neurons in mice

Authors Ito H.1, Sales A.2, Drake M.J.2, Pickering A.E.2
Institutes 1Yokosuka Kyosai Hospital, Dept. of Urology, Kanagawa, Japan, 2University of Bristol, School of Physiology, Pharmacology…
Second prize Ass. Prof. Y. (Yoshiyuki) Akiyama

285: Are glomerulations still characteristic marker for interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome? Biological evidences from global gene expression and comprehensive immunohistochemical quantification analyses

Authors Akiyama Y.1, Maeda D.2, Katoh H.3, Kume H.1, Homma Y.4
Institutes 1Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Urology, Tokyo, Japan, 2Graduate School of Medicine,…
Third prize Dr. Y. (Yang) Yang

640: Increased stromal components and prostatic fibrosis via altering the CYP19/Estrogen/GPER signaling in the early progression of BPH tissues of men ≤ 50 years old

Authors Yang Y.1, Lin J.1, Zhang J.1, Tian Y.1, Jin J.2
Institutes 1Beijing Friend Hospital, Dept. of Urology, Beijing, China, 2Peking University First Hospital, Dept. of Urology,…

Prize Winners: Best Abstract Oncology

First prize Prof. A. (Allen) Gao

PT090: Inhibition steroid sulfatase suppresses androgen signaling and improves response to enzalutamide

Authors Gao A.1, Armstrong M1, Liu C.1, Liu L.2, Yang J.1, Lou W.1, Li P.3, Evans C.1
Institutes 1University of California Davis, Dept. of Urology, Sacramento, United States of America, 2Sichuan University, Dept. of…
Second prize Dr. P. (Paul) Sargos

925: Late toxicity and quality of life from GETUG-AFU 22 study: A randomized phase II trial comparing 6 months of degarelix in combination with radiotherapy to radiotherapy alone for patients with detectable PSA after radical prostatectomy

Authors Sargos P.1, Guerif S.2, Fraisse J.3, Meyer E.4, Supiot S.5, Lagneau E.6, Deniaud-Alexandre E.7, Rochin P.8, Benyoucef A.…
Institutes 1Institut Bergonie, Dept. of Radiotherapy, Bordeaux, France, 2CHU de Poitiers, Dept. of Radiotherapy, Poitiers, France,…

Prize Winners: Best Video

First prize Dr. A. (Andrea) Gallioli

V059: Innovations and technical variations in robot-assisted kidney transplantation: Results from the ERUS working group

Authors Gallioli A.1, Boissier R.1, Territo A.1, Campi R.2, Vignolini G.2, Musquera M.3, Alcaraz A.3, Decaestecker K.4, Tugcu V.…
Institutes 1Fundacio Puigvert, Dept. of Urology, Barcelona, Spain, 2Careggi Hospital, University of Florence, Dept. of Urology,…
Second prize Dr. B. (Bhavatej) Enganti

V058: Double-face augmentation urethroplasty for bulbar urethral strictures-dorsal versus ventral approach: Technical implications and short-term outcomes

Authors Enganti B., Chiruvella M., Bendigeri M.T., Ghouse S.M., Ragoori D., Reddy P.C., Pandya S.
Institutes Asian Institute of Nephrology & Urology, Dept. of Urology, Hyderabad, India
Third prize Dr. D. (Dmitry) Enikeev

V057: Safety and short-term oncological outcomes of thulium fiber laser en-bloc resection of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer: A prospective non-randomized phase II trial

Authors Enikeev D.1, Taratkin M.1, Laukhtina E.1, Sukhanov R.1, Dymov A.1, Sorokin N.2, Shariat S.F.3, Glybochko P.1
Institutes 1Sechenov University, Institute for Urology and Reproductive Health, Moscow, Russia, 2Moscow State University, Dept. of…

Prize Winner: YAU Best Abstract

Dr. A. (Alessandro) Larcher

30: The IRON study: Investigation of Robot-assisted versus Open Nephron-sparing surgery

Authors Larcher A.1, Rosiello G.1, Minervini A.2, Mari A.2, Di Maida F.2, Bensalah K.3, Peyronnet B.3, Khene Z.3, Schiavina R.4,…
Institutes 1Urological Research Institute, IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Vita-Salute San Raffaele University, Unit of…

Prize Winners: Best Abstract by a Resident

First prize Dr. M.C. (Marie Christine) Hupe

1122: CDK12 expression profile and correlation with tumor associated immune cell infiltrates in prostate cancer

Authors Hupe M.C.1, Offermann A.2, Schreiber C.2, Merseburger A.S.1, Perner S.3
Institutes 1University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein, Campus Luebeck, Dept. of Urology, Lübeck, Germany, 2University Hospital…
Second prize Mr. S. (Sinan) Khadhouri

PT339: Diagnostic test performance of ultrasound and cytology in upper tract cancer – results from the IDENTIFY study

Authors Khadhouri S.1, Gallagher K.M.2, Shah T. T.3, Mackenzie K.R.4, Moore S.5, Zimmermann E.6, Edison E.7, Jefferies M.8,…
Institutes 1University of Aberdeen, Dept. of Urology, Aberdeen, United Kingdom, 2Western General Hospital, Dept. of Urology,…
Third prize Dr. L. (Liang) Qu

54: Does biopsy approach affect histopathology grade concordance from biopsy to prostatectomy? An Australian analysis

Authors Qu L., Howard T., Poyet C., Davis N., Bolton D., Al-Shawi M., Jack G.S.
Institutes Austin Health, Dept. of Urology, Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
  • © 2023 European Association of Urology
  • Disclaimer